Home Regions Long Island Sound Northport
Anchor + moorings · New York

Northport Harbor

Northport, New York · Long Island Sound · 40°53.9′N 73°21.5′W · VHF Ch 68

Good holdingProtected from NE · E · SE · S · SW · WAnchor + mooringsReservable
Holding
Good
Best in wind
NE · E · SE · S · SW · W
Depth
5–11 ft
Bottom
mud

At a glance

Depth range
5–11 ft (MLW)
Tidal range
7.3 ft
Bottom type
mud
Capacity
40+ boats
Crowding
Busy
VHF
Ch 68

Quick answers Northport Harbor

Is Northport Harbor good holding?

Holding at Northport Harbor is rated good, over a mud bottom. Set well and check your swing before you trust it.

What wind is Northport Harbor protected from?

Northport Harbor is well sheltered from northeast, east, southeast, south, southwest, west winds. Check the wind-protection rose above for every direction.

Can you anchor for free at Northport Harbor?

Northport Harbor is primarily a mooring or dockage harbor — Seymour's Boatyard transient — Ch 68, with little or no room to anchor free.

What VHF channel do you use at Northport Harbor?

Hail on VHF Ch 68 (Seymour's Boatyard Ch 68).

Can you get a mooring at Northport Harbor?

Reservable — Seymour's Boatyard transient moorings — reserve or hail Ch 68. It fills on summer weekends.

Mooring picture can you get a ball?

ReservableFills on summer weekends
Getting a ball
Seymour's Boatyard transient moorings — reserve or hail Ch 68
Launch service
Seymour's launch, captains monitor Ch 68
If the field is full
Anchor in the NOAA special anchorage in soft mud; mind the shoal, seasonally-buoyed channel on the way in.

Wind protection by direction

GoodNE, E, SE, S, SW, W
FairN, NW
Derived from shoreline fetch + Coast Pilot notes

Amenities ashore

Dinghy dock
Fuel
Water
Provisions
Restaurants
WiFi / cell
Pump-out
Trash

On the chart seamarks & approaches

Buoys & seamarks © OpenSeaMap · base © OpenStreetMap. Reference only — not for navigation.

Local knowledge

Northport is a gem of an old Long Island village — a tree-lined main street running right down to a town dock and a well-sheltered harbor at the southeast corner of Northport Bay, with a designated anchorage and a couple of friendly yards.

Take a transient mooring from Seymour's Boatyard (hail Ch 68, launch included) or anchor in the NOAA special anchorage in soft mud that holds well. The surrounding land and Northport Bay's enclosing points give good shelter from nearly every direction. Mind the shoal, seasonally-buoyed entrance channel on the way in; the village shops and restaurants are steps from the dinghy landing.

Hazards & cautions. The dredged approach channel is shoal — controlling depth only about 5 ft, with 6 ft in the anchorage basin — and is marked by private seasonal buoys, so read the chart and favor higher water. Bird Island, a low sanctuary, sits in the shallow southern part; 5 mph limit.

Cruiser reports from the anchorage

Editor's note

NOAA Coast Pilot notes Northport Harbor at the southeast end of Northport Bay, entered by a dredged channel to an anchorage basin west of the village, with a special anchorage and a soft bottom.

No cruiser reports yet. If you've anchored here, be the first — your note helps the next boat in.

More in Long Island Sound
Cruising Long Island Sound? Every anchorage nearby is one tap away.
Browse Long Island Sound

Augusto ratings and editorial are our own synthesis of public-domain sources and cruiser reports. Always verify against current charts and local knowledge before you rely on them.